Chemistry: Getting interested

Explores how scientists create superheavy elements, using giant machines to try to make single atoms of mysterious artefacts that have never existed on Earth. From the first elements past uranium and their role in the development of the atomic bomb to the latest discoveries stretching the chemical world, Superheavy reveals the hidden stories lurking at the edge of the periodic table.

What science has gotten so wrong about women, and the fight, by both female and male scientists, to rewrite what we thought we knew. For hundreds of years it was common sense: women were the inferior sex. Their bodies were weaker, their minds feebler, their role subservient. No less a scientist than Charles Darwin asserted that women were at a lower stage of evolution, and for decades, scientists (primarily men) claimed to find evidence to support this. From intelligence to emotion, cognition to behavior, science has continued to tell us that men and women are fundamentally different. Biologists claim that women are better suited to raising families or, more gently, uniquely empathetic. Men, on the other hand, continue to be described as excelling at tasks that require logic, spatial reasoning, and motor skills.

From atomic structures to theories about magnetic forces, scientific progress has given us a good grasp on the properties of many different materials. However, most scientists cannot measure the temperature of steel just by looking at it, or sculpt stone into all kinds of shapes, or know how it feels to blow up a balloon of glass. Handmade is the story of materials through making and doing. Author and material scientist Anna Ploszajski journeys into the domain of makers and craftspeople to comprehend how the most popular materials really work. Anna has the fresh perspective of someone at the forefront of the field. Each chapter features her accounts of learning from masters of their respective crafts.

A collection of artworks inspired by the lives and achievements of fifty famous women in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics, from the ancient world to the present, profiles each notable individual. Full of art, this collection also contains infographics about relevant topics such as lab equipment, rates of women currently working in STEM fields, and an illustrated scientific glossary. The trailblazing women profiled include well-known figures like primatologist Jane Goodall, as well as lesser-known pioneers such as Katherine Johnson, the African-American physicist and mathematician who calculated the trajectory of the 1969 Apollo 11 mission to the moon.

Co-chaperones are important mediators of the outcome of chaperone assisted protein homeostasis, which is the dynamic integration of the processes of protein folding, degradation and translocation to ensure that cellular function is finely tuned in space and time. This third edition of the book The Networking of Chaperones by Co-chaperones describes how the function of the major molecular chaperones is regulated by co-chaperones, a diverse cohort of non-client proteins. Since the second edition was released, not only has knowledge deepened on how co-chaperones act as nodes to network and functionalise chaperones, but an understanding of their broader biological function has started to emerge.

Chemistry is a conceptual subject and, in order to explain many of these concepts, models are needed to describe and explain the microscopic world and relate it to the macroscopic properties of matter. Research has shown that as students progress in chemistry, the models they experience change and many contradict students' specific everyday experiences and use of language. Students' alternative conceptions in chemistry should be taken seriously. This publication has been designed to help tackle the issue in the classroom. In this resource you will find.

Drugs in Use: Case Studies for Pharmacists and Prescribers helps you to bridge the gap between theoretical knowledge about medicines and the practical application to your patients. The sixth edition of this popular text has been extensively revised to ensure that a primary care focus is included whenever possible, in order to reflect the fact that drug management of chronic conditions increasingly takes place in primary care, and that this is an expanding role for pharmacists working in GP surgeries. There are new chapters on atrial fibrillation, chronic asthma, general surgery, sepsis, deprescribing and supporting adherence.

Provides knowledge and models of good practice needed by students to work safely in the laboratory as they progress through four years of undergraduate laboratory work
Aligns with the revised safety instruction requirements from the ACS Committee on Professional Training 2015 “Guidelines and Evaluation Procedures for Bachelor’s Degree Programs”
Provides a systematic approach to incorporating safety and health into the chemistry curriculum
Topics are divided into layers of progressively more advanced and appropriate safety issues so that some topics are covered 2-3 times, at increasing levels of depth

This is a reprint three volume set with a thematic organization of the articles of the four Women in Porphyrin Science special issues published in the Journal of Porphyrins and Phthalocyanines in 2019. All the articles were carefully arranged by the volume editors and Karl Kadish, the Journal of Porphyrins and Phthalocyanines Editor-in-Chief, in order to provide a comprehensive coverage of each topic. Volume 1 covers the biomedical aspects, applications and uses of BODIPY's, porphyrins, phthalocyanines and related derivatives, mainly for photodynamic therapy. Volume 2 covers the synthesis, characteristics and properties of these compounds, while Volume 3 is on topics related to materials, sensors, energy and catalysis. These state-of-the-art articles are contributed by women. This book will strongly contribute to the visibility of women in the field of porphyrin science.

Science has never been more important, yet science education faces serious challenges. At present, science education research only sees half the picture, focusing on how students learn and their changing conceptions. Both teaching practice and what is taught, science knowledge itself, are missing. This book offers new, interdisciplinary ways of thinking about science teaching that foreground the forms taken by science knowledge and the language, imagery and gesture through which they are expressed. This book brings together leading international scholars from Systemic Functional Linguistics, a long-established approach to language, and Legitimation Code Theory, a rapidly growing sociological approach to knowledge practices. It explores how to bring knowledge, language and pedagogy back into the picture of science education but also offers radical innovations that will shape future research.

This book is the first to explore the big question of how assessment can be refreshed and redesigned in an evolving digital landscape. There are many exciting possibilities for assessments that contribute dynamically to learning. However, the interface between assessment and technology is limited. Often, assessment designers do not take advantage of digital opportunities. Equally, digital innovators sometimes draw from models of higher education assessment that are no longer best practice.

This book addresses a world-wide audience with reference to a global problem: how the PhD can serve the planet. It examines the role of the PhD, in and of itself, and, as representative of research, the university and evidence-based knowledge, in relation to global crisis and the future of humanity. As such, it speaks to the scholar, the teacher, the policy-maker and the administrator concerned with the role of higher education's highest award at a time of great global crisis.

This textbook is a guide to success during the PhD trajectory. The first part of this book takes the reader through all steps of the PhD trajectory, and the second part contains a unique glossary of terms and explanation relevant for PhD candidates. Written in the accessible language of the PhD Talk blogs, the book contains a great deal of practical advice for carrying out research, and presenting one's work. It includes tips and advice from current and former PhD candidates, thus representing a broad range of opinions. The book includes exercises that help PhD candidates get their work kick-started.

This book offers systematic instruction and evidence-based guidance to academic authors. It demystifies scholarly writing and helps build both confidence and skill in aspiring and experienced authors. The first part of the book focuses on the author's role, writing's risks and rewards, practical strategies for improving writing, and ethical issues. Part Two focuses on the most common writing tasks: conference proposals, practical articles, research articles, and books. Each chapter is replete with specific examples, templates to generate a first draft, and checklists or rubrics for self-evaluation.

Basic Concepts of Medicinal Chemistry, 2nd Edition This updated and expanded edition of the popular textbook, Basic Concepts in Medicinal Chemistry, has been enhanced with new subject material, numerous self-assessment tools and special features to advance and strengthen the learning process. Designed to help students incrementally build their knowledge of fundamental concepts of medicinal chemistry and their applications to therapeutic decisions, it is progressively organized.

At the interface between chemistry and mathematics, this book brings together research on the use mathematics in the context of undergraduate chemistry courses. These university-level studies also support national efforts expressed in the Next Generation Science Standards regarding the importance of skills, such as quantitative reasoning and interpreting data. Curated by award-winning leaders in the field, this book is useful for instructors in chemistry, mathematics, and physics at the secondary and university levels.

Enables researchers to fully realize the potential to discover new pharmaceuticals among heterocyclic compounds Integrating heterocyclic chemistry and drug discovery, this innovative text enables readers to understand how and why these two fields go hand in hand in the effective practice of medicinal chemistry.

The author team of Prescott's Microbiology continues the tradition of past editions by providing a balanced comprehensive introduction to all major areas of microbiology. This balance makes Microbiology appropriate for microbiology majors and mixed majors courses. The authors have introduced a number of pedagogical elements designed to facilitate student learning. They also remain focused on readability artwork and the integration of several key themes (including evolution ecology and diversity) throughout the text making an already superior text even better.

The book starts at an elementary level of mathematical modeling, assuming that the reader has had high school mathematics and first-year calculus. Otto and Day then gradually build in depth and complexity, from classic models in ecology and evolution to more intricate class-structured and probabilistic models. The authors provide primers with instructive exercises to introduce readers to the more advanced subjects of linear algebra and probability theory. Through examples, they describe how models have been used to understand such topics as the spread of HIV, chaos, the age structure of a country, speciation, and extinction.

Drawing on cognitive psychology and other fields, Make It Stick offers techniques for becoming more productive learners, and cautions against study habits and practice routines that turn out to be counterproductive. The book speaks to students, teachers, trainers, athletes, and all those interested in lifelong learning and self-improvement.

Since the first edition of this innovative book, thousands of doctoral students have gained their doctorates by following the spot-on advice it gives. Across all faculties and disciplines, it remains the book of choice for both students and their supervisors, establishing it as a worldwide bestseller.

This practical book guides students through all they need to know to approach the research, write and defend their ideas and ultimately produce a unique and robust academic thesis. It also gives supervisors and examiners invaluable tips on their role in the process.

The Pleasure of Research delves into topics such as knowledge production, artistic thinking and medium-specificity. The publication begins with a series of curatorial projects by Henk Slager at international art festivals and biennales in such cities as Seoul, Shanghai, New York, Venice, Tbilisi, Istanbul and Taipei.

What is a university degree for? What can it offer to students? Is it only about getting a job? How can we measure the quality of an undergraduate degree?

Paul Ashwin shows how, around the world, economic arguments have come to dominate our thinking about the purpose and nature of university education. He argues that we have lost a sense of the educational purposes of an undergraduate degree and the ways in which going to university can transform students' lives.